Ashland City Band

PERSONNEL




ACB logo

The members of the Ashland City Band are selected by audition. Sight reading skills are of particular importance since each one-hour concert must be prepared in one two-hour rehearsal. The 2018 season Ashland City Band personnel [Regular Members, Substitute Players, and Guests] included:

Conductor: Don Bieghler (Medford, OR)
Flute/Piccolo: Jackie Beck (Medford, OR)
Jennifer Behnke (Medford, OR)
Luna Bitzer (Ashland, OR)
Kathleen Finnegan (Talent, OR)
Debra Harris (Ashland, OR)
Devon Ivie (Medford, OR)
Kate Kralik (Medford, OR)
Lisa Nichols (Ashland, OR)
Sherril Wood (Ashland, OR)
Oboe: Erin Finney (Ashland, OR)
Lorin Groshong (Ashland, OR)
Barbara Knox (Ashland, OR)
Bassoon: Karen Basin (Talent, OR)
Marge Bismark (Medford, OR)
Tiffany Schmidt (Ashland, OR)
Catharine Sleppy (Medford, OR)
Eb Clarinet: Marilyn Anderson (Ashland, OR)
Bb Clarinet: Erika Barrows (Medford, OR)
Laurie Bonner (Ashland, OR)
Pat Collins (Medford, OR)
Aspen Denney (Medford, OR)
Daniel Denney (Medford, OR)
Gary Farnham (Ashland, OR)
Clara Haptonstall (Ashland, OR)
Gwen Hutchings (Medford, OR)
Daleta Perone (Medford, OR)
Hengjian Su (Medford, OR)
Ed Wight (Ashland, OR)
Alex Yu (Medford, OR)
Bass Clarinet: Tim Hutchings (Medford, OR)
Contrabass Clarinet: Paul Hedges (Ashland, OR)
Alto Saxophone: Angel McDonald (Ashland, OR)
Lauri Sutterfield (Medford, OR)
Tenor Saxophone: Gene Carte (White City, OR)
Chris Pearson (Medford, OR)
Baritone Saxophone: Doug MacDonell (Ashland, OR)
Trumpet: Kirk Albachten (Ashland, OR)
Jack Amick (Ashland, OR)
Ronald Crouse (Medford, OR)
Bruce Dresser (Ashland, OR)
John Ferreira (White City, OR)
Richard Horn (Central Point, OR)
James Hostick (White City, OR)
Carol O'Neal (Gold Hill, OR)
Erik Osberg (Medford, OR)
French Horn: Michael Cady (Jacksonville, OR)
Jenifer Carstensen (Ashland, OR)
Shirley Donnelly (Medford, OR)
Linda Harris (Medford, OR)
Cynthia Hutton (Ashland, OR)
Marsha King-Rosine (Ashland, OR)
Abraham Murillo (Ashland, OR)
Shea Pasche (Talent, OR)
MaryAnn Squire (Grants Pass, OR)
Mike Wraight (Ashland, OR)
Trombone: Mark Jacobs (Medford, OR)
Terry Kerby (Phoenix, OR)
Ken Loftus (Ashland, OR)
Raoul Maddox (Ashland, OR)
Tim McCartney (Ashland, OR)
Bass Trombone: Dave Hoxie (Central Point, OR)
Terry Lund (Cave Junction, OR)
Yvonne Rowe (Gold Beach, OR)
Euphonium: Jerry Ostermeier (Grants Pass, OR)
Harvey Woods (Medford, OR)
Tuba: Kathy Graves (Yreka, CA)
Jon Kimball (Ashland, OR)
Eric Knox (Medford, OR)
Mike Knox (Ashland, OR)
Chris Seidholz (Ashland, OR)
Mackenzie Weaver (Phoenix, OR)
String Bass: David Miller (Talent, OR)
Percussion: Ron Briery (Eagle Point, OR)
Nelson Cornejo (Phoenix, OR)
Dave Hegdahl (Grants Pass, OR)
Craig Mather (Ashland, OR)
Amy Merwin (Ashland, OR)
Rebecca Pinnock (Ashland, OR)
Jenetta Plankenhorn (Central Point, OR)
Guest Conductor: Cynthia Hutton (Ashland, OR)
Dan Kocurek (Medford, OR)
Sound Technician: Brian Tingle (Ashland, OR)
Librarians: Rebecca Pinnock, Ed Wight
Quartermasters: Jenetta Plankenhorn, Yvonne Rowe


If you are interested in finding out about openings for next season and desire to schedule an audition, please email Don Bieghler. Auditions are normally held in late May and/or early June each year for the upcoming season and new members are accepted on an as-needed basis upon passing the audition.



Home
Personnel
Schedule
Programs
Repertoire
History
In the News
Acknowledgments
Photos
Links
Email
 


This website designed and maintained by
Yvonne Rowe

Copyright 2000-2019 by Ashland City Band

Web Hosting provided by
Project A